Neighbourhood effects on acculturation attitudes among minority and majority adolescents in Germany

Subject: 300 Social sciences, sociology, anthropology

Abstract: Attitudes on whether immigrants should culturally adapt to their receiving society or maintain the customs of their origin context vary – not only between majority and minority populations but also within these groups. Focusing on adolescents in the German context, this study investigates whether such acculturation attitudes are shaped by the ethnic composition of a person’s neighbourhood context. Building on arguments from theories of intergroup contact, concentration effects and reactive ethnicity, we expect different effects for minority and majority adolescents. To empirically investigate these expectations, we combine survey data on N = 4621 adolescents and their parents with geocoded information on the characteristics of their neighbourhood contexts. Exploiting an intergenerational set-up to account for neighbourhood selection, we find indication of neighbourhood effects among minority adolescents. Among majority youth, acculturation attitudes turn out to be unrelated to neighbourhood ethnic composition.

Translation of the abstract: 对于移民是否应该在文化上适应接收他们的社会,还是应该保持其族群背景的习俗,人们的态度各不相同,不仅在多数族裔和少数族裔之间不同,在少数族裔内部也不同。本项研究以德国环境中的青少年为研究对象,研究这种文化适应态度是否是由一个人邻里环境中的种族构成决定的。基于群体间接触、集中效应和反应性种族的理论,我们预计邻里环境对少数族裔和多数族裔青少年的影响有所不同。为了对这些预计进行实证研究,我们将对4621名青少年及其父母的调查数据与他们的邻里环境特征的地理编码信息相结合。我们利用代际结构来解释邻里选择,发现在少数族裔青少年身上发生邻里效应的迹象。在多数族裔年轻人中,文化适应态度与邻里的种族构成无关。 (Chinese)

Dieser Eintrag ist Teil der Universitätsbibliographie.